Privacy Statement

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal data that collect about you. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 will come into force. The data controller is Hour-Office.Com. This means they are responsible for how your data is processed and for what purposes. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you then please email us here.
 

What information we collect

It is necessary for us to ask for identifiable information so that we can communicate with you. This may include your name, address, phone number and email address (specific information, only if it is relevant to your room booking, may also be requested). This information is collected when you fill out an application, register / place a booking with us, provide feedback, participate in surveys / promotions or when you send us an enquiry.

We may also collect anonymous website usage information using cookies. Your IP address may also be logged, which is used to diagnose problems with the server or network infrastructure.

How we use your Personal Data

Any data we collect from you is for the purpose of business communication and for the processing of any orders, invoices and management of your account (we may also store information to improve your experience of return visits to our website). This is for the purpose of fulfilling any contractual / pre contractual obligations. Whilst processing any bookings.

Providing you have given your consent, we may also send you information relating to products or services we think you may be interested in. You are also entitled to opt-out of such communications at any point by getting in contact with Hour-Office info@hour-office.com 

We will hold and transmit your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment and we will never sell or pass on customer information to other companies unless required to by law.

Requesting & Correcting Personal Data

We will endeavour to keep your information current and accurate. You can email or write to us requesting to view the information, however a small admin fee may be charged for this service. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete and/or correct it. You also have the right to request removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help track visits and to improve functionality / performance of the website. For more information on what they are and how we use them please refer to our cookies policy.

Links to other web sites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you follow links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies for information on how they deal with your data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy may change at any time, and it is your responsibility to check this page for any updates. Your continued use of the web site following any change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.

Our Details

You may contact us here, by calling Hour-Office.com team on 01743 296633(from the UK) +44 (0) 1743 296633(from outside the UK) between the hours of 9am - 5pm GMT (Monday-Friday) or by writing to us at: Hour-Office Visionary House, 11 Sweetlake Business Village, Mercian Close,  Shrewsbury,  Shropshire,SY3 9EW , United Kingdom.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small packet of data, which is stored in the users browser, as requested by a website. The data file can be retrieved next time the users returns, thus allowing the site to identify the user as the is same person. This is useful when you need to remember the states of a someones previous activity when navigating separate pages. Examples of this is when logging in, saving items in a shopping basket, or simply saving a personal preference.
 

Cookies are regulated by the ICO under the EU Cookie Directive. for more information visit the information commissioners office:- www.ico.org.uk
 

Types of cookie

There are three main types of cookie:-

·         Session Cookie – These are cookies that only last for the duration that your browser window is open. They will expire as soon as you exit            your browser.

·         Persistent Cookie – These last indefinitely and will only be removed from the users computer when either they are deleted by the user or            when they expire as set by the website. This allows a website to detect return visits.

·         Third Party Cookies – first party cookies are cookies that are created on the same domain as the one you are visiting. Third party cookies,             are the other hand, are set by a different website (such as an embedded advertisement). Most web browsers allow you to block these                   types of cookie.
 

How do I control my cookies?

In most cases browsers will offer a “do not track” option. By going to your browser settings you should also be able to delete cookies or refuse them altogether.
 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

The website will not be able to function without these and so they are therefore required for the website to work at all. These types of cookie do not require consent and you should avoid disabling these types of cookie.
 

Functionality/Performance Cookies

Functionality cookies are used to save a user’s preference. This allows the website to be customised to the users choice.

 

Hour-Office.com  |  Visionary House  |  11 Sweetlake Business Village  |  Mercian Close  |  Shrewsbury  |  Shropshire  |  SY3 9EW  |  Call:  01743 296633

Email:  info@hour-office.com

Copyright © 2019 Hour-Office All Rights Reserved